REGIONAL FINALS

Yorkshire 2014/15 FINAL

19 Mar 2015

Share this event:



WINNER: Beckfoot School

09:30-10:00 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

10:05-10:15 WELCOME

10:20-11:30 ROUND 1

"Nobody has the right to not be offended"

GROUP 1

FOR:

King Edward VI Grammar School

AGAINST:

Tapton School

CHAIR

Ashley Mallett

JUDGES

Dan Clayton
Leeds Salon

Donna Cox
Leeds City Council

Katy Wright
Bauman Institute, University of Leeds

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Allerton High School

AGAINST:

St. John Fisher Catholic High School

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

Kim Knott
Lancaster University

Tim Shephard
The University of Sheffield

Paul Thomas
Leeds Salon

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:30-11:40 CHANGEOVER

11:40-12:50 ROUND 2

"We should embrace the advent of three parent IVF"

GROUP 1

FOR:

York College

AGAINST:

King Edward VI Grammar School

CHAIR

Ashley Mallett

JUDGES

Dan Clayton
Leeds Salon

Donna Cox
Leeds City Council

Tim Shephard
The University of Sheffield

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Beckfoot School

AGAINST:

Allerton High School

CHAIR

John D’Silva

JUDGES

Di Burton FCIPR FCIPD
Di Burton

Monty Losowsky
University of Leeds

Paul Thomas
Leeds Salon

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:50-13:50 LUNCH

14:00-15:10 ROUND 3

"Space exploration is a waste of time and money"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Tapton School

AGAINST:

York College

CHAIR

Jason Smith

JUDGES

Nick Frost
Leeds Beckett University

Rob Lyons
Academy of Ideas

Katy Wright
Bauman Institute, University of Leeds

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

St. John Fisher Catholic High School

AGAINST:

Beckfoot School

CHAIR

John D’Silva

JUDGES

David Brack
UCAS

Di Burton FCIPR FCIPD
Di Burton

Jake Unsworth
Bond Dickinson

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

15:10-15:40 TEA & COFFEE

15:40-17:00 FINAL

"Western Humanitarian Intervention is a valid tool of foreign policy"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP 2

CHAIR

Joel Cohen

JUDGES

Kim Knott
Lancaster University

Rob Lyons
Academy of Ideas

Paul Smith
Leeds Beckett University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

17:00-17:30 PRESENTATIONS & CLOSING COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Wednesday 13 February:
Kent Championship at MidKent College

Thursday 28 February:
Berlin Championship at University of Applied Sciences Europe



CHAMPIONSHIP ARCHIVE

Find a list of all our previous championship events here.

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2005-2019 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, Academy of Ideas Limited, Unit 208, Cocoa Studios, The Biscuit Factory, Drummond Road, London, SE16 4DG, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 7269 9230 / 020 8065 5118 - Fax (0)20 7269 9235 - dm@academyofideas.org.uk | admin login