REGIONAL FINALS

Yorkshire 2016/17 FINAL

23 Mar 2017

Share this event:



09:30-10:00 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

10:05-10:15 WELCOME

10:20-11:30 ROUND 1

"There should be tougher regulation on the sharing economy"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Outwood Grange Academy

AGAINST:

Beckfoot School

CHAIR

Charlie Bostock

JUDGES

Ashley Mallett
Ison Harrison Solicitors

Vicky Thirlaway
Sheffield Hallam University

Paul Thomas
Leeds Salon

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Abbey Grange Academy

AGAINST:

Barnsley College

CHAIR

Medhavi Golash

JUDGES

Teresa Aksamit-Hollingworth
Leeds Beckett University

Kathryn Ecclestone
University of Sheffield

Andy Shaw
Tectonic Interactive

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:30-11:40 CHANGEOVER

11:40-12:50 ROUND 2

"Political parties are bad for democracy"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Allerton High School

AGAINST:

Outwood Grange Academy

CHAIR

Laurence Smith

JUDGES

Dan Clayton
Leeds Salon

Pat Langham CBE
Wakefield Girls High School; Wakefield Grammar School Foundation

Vicky Thirlaway
Sheffield Hallam University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Hymers College

AGAINST:

Abbey Grange Academy

CHAIR

Medhavi Golash

JUDGES

Natalie Bennett
Green Party of England & Wales

Kathryn Ecclestone
University of Sheffield

Andy Shaw
Tectonic Interactive

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:50-13:50 LUNCH

14:00-15:10 ROUND 3

"The constant monitoring of our health does more harm than good"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Beckfoot School

AGAINST:

Allerton High School

CHAIR

Charlie Bostock

JUDGES

Dan Clayton
Leeds Salon

Pat Langham CBE
Wakefield Girls High School; Wakefield Grammar School Foundation

Ashley Mallett
Ison Harrison Solicitors

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Barnsley College

AGAINST:

Hymers College

CHAIR

Jack Harris

JUDGES

Teresa Aksamit-Hollingworth
Leeds Beckett University

Carmel Harrison
Carmel Harrison PR

David Oxley
Security Analyst

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

15:10-15:40 TEA & COFFEE

15:40-17:00 FINAL

"Trigger warnings stifle debate"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP 2

CHAIR

Nadia Butt

JUDGES

Natalie Bennett
Green Party of England & Wales

Nicola Freeman
The Hepworth

Paul Thomas
Leeds Salon

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

17:00-17:30 PRESENTATIONS & CLOSING COMMENTS

QUALIFYING ROUNDS

Select the region then the round to display it

REGIONAL FINALS

Select the region to display it

EVENTS CALENDAR

May 2017
S M T W T F S
30 1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31 1 2 3

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2014 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, Academy of Ideas Ltd, Signet House, 49-51 Farringdon Road, London, EC1M 3JP, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 7269 9233 - Fax (0)20 7269 9235 - debatingmatters@instituteofideas.com | admin login